03 Alphabetical Index of Descendants

This article contains an alphabetical list of Timothy Sullivan's descendants, by surname, at death, then given name(s).

The family history attempts to cover six generations. For clarity we have adopted the following naming convention:

G1    Generation 1, the parents of those who migrated to Australia;
G2    Generation 2, those who migrated to Australia, including Timothy Sullivan;
G3    Generation 3, the children of those who migrated to Australia;
G4    Generation 4, the grandchildren of those who migrated, the first fully Australian generation;
G5    Generation 5, the second Australian generation, the great grandchildren;
G6    Generation 6, the third Australian generation;
 

 Furthermore, in introducing any article relating to a descendant, the lineage will be shown using a name code consisting of the initials of the ancestor name at death starting from Timothy Sullivan (TS). For example;

Richard Sullivan would be G6 TS/SGS/EWS/PGS/ Richard Sullivan;

Meaning Richard Sullivan is in Generation 6 and his lineage is father Phillip Grose Sullivan (PGS), grandfather Eric Wilfred Sullivan (EWS), great grandfather Samuel Grose Sullivan(SGS) , and great great grandfather Timothy Sullivan (TS).

The Index contains each individual's generation, their Name Code, and their lineage. Click on underlined Given Name(s) to link to the relevant article.

This index is not yet complete, as all descendants have yet to be identified. See also Family Tree for information. If you can add to, correct or improve the list please contact us.

Surname at Death Given Name(s) Maiden Name Date Range Generation Name Code Lineage 
Adams Ruby Florence Sullivan 1913 -  G5 RFA TS/JS/CFS
Ansett Judith Paula Sullivan 1949 - G6 JPA TS/SGS/ES/RGS
Bayly Gladys Millicent Sullivan 1927 - 2 G5 GMB TS/SGS/JRS
Bayly Joanne Lawes   19?? G6 JLB TS/SGS/JRS/GMB
Bayly Susan Lawes 19?? G6 SLB TS/SGS/JRS/GMB
Bice Ellen Henwood 1868 - 1951 G4 EB TS/EWH/
Bowering Donald Maxwell 1916 - 1991 G6 DMB TS/EWH/JW/EMB
Bowering Ellen May Williams 1889 - 1958 G5 EMB TS/EWH/JW
Bowering Rowland Dudley 1922 - 2005 G6 RDB TS/EWH/JW/EMB
Brandt Rhonda Jeanette Sullivan 1946 - G6 RJB TS/SGS/ES/RGS
Browne Colin John 1938 - G6 CJB TS/JS/AHS/JVB
Browne Ian Bert 1945 - G6 IBB TS/JS/AHS/JVB
Browne Jessie Vine Sullivan 1910 - G5 JVB TS/JS/AHS
Browne Noel   1949 - G6 NB TS/JS/AHS/JVB
Browne Ronald Leslie 1940 - G6 RLB TS/JS/AHS/JVB
Bryant Elwyn Lindsay 1948 - 1974 G6 ELB TS/JS/AHS/FGB
Bryant Florence Grace Sullivan 1913 - 1985 G5 FGB TS/JS/AHS
Bryant Kym   1957 - G6 KB TS/JS/AHS/FGB
Bryant Leon Wesley 1951 - G6 LWB TS/JS/AHS/FGB
Bryant Nancy Granger 1955 - G6 NGB TS/JS/AHS/FGB
Burleigh Elsie Catherine Salter 1909 - 1989 G5 ECB TS/JS/CS
Burleigh Rodney Howard 19?? - 2014 G6 RHB TS/JS/CS/ECB
Campbell Alice Kathleen Watters 1913 - 1972 G5 AKC TS/JS/LMW
Cherry Clyda Rundle May 1950 - G6 CRC TS/SGS/JRS/DRM
Cullen Nancy Graham 1917 - 2003 G6 NC TS/EWH/EB/NIG
Dill Annie Margaret Sullivan 1916 - 2004 G5 AMD TS/JS/AHS
Dufek Angela Sullivan 1960 - G6 AD TS/SGS/ES/EJS
Gordon Joy Burleigh 194? - G6 JG TS/JS/CS/ECB
Graham Nelly Irene Bice 1892 - 1968 G5 NIG TS/EWH/EB
Griffin Cheryl Maree Metzke 1951 -  G6 CMG  TS/JS/AHS/EMM 
Grimes Margaret Browne 1936 - 2013 G6 MG TS/JS/AHA/JVB
Henwood  Ellen Wearne Sullivan 1841 - 1905  G3  EWH   TS
Hextall  Jean Lucy Sullivan  1919 - G5  JLH  TS/JS/AHS 
MacLeish Mary Jane Henwood 1870 - 1921 G4 MJMcL TS/EWH
McEnery Vickie Sullivan 19?? - G6 VmcE TS/SGS/ES/GES
May Dorothy Rundle Sullivan 1924 -  G5  DRM  TS/SGS/JRS 
May Ian Harris 1954 G6 IHM TS/SGS/JRS/DRM
Metzke  Edna Mary Sullivan  1909 - 1974  G5  EMM  TS/JS/AHS 
Metzke Kerry Charles 1943 - G6 KCM TS/JS/AHS/EMM
Metzke Janelle Kay 1947 - 1968 G6 JKM TS/JS/AHS/EMM
Metzke Bryce Arthur 1953 - G6 BAM TS/JS/AHS/EMM
Norris  Gertrude Olive Sullivan  1923 -   G5  GON  TS/JS/AHS 
O'Halloran Glenise Ruth Browne 1950 - G6 GRO TS/JS/AHS/JVB
Painter Celia Anne 1951? G6 CP TS/RWS/GIP/RGP
Painter  Gertrude Ida Sullivan  1875 - 1962  G4  GIP  TS/RWS 
Painter Julian John 1957 - G6 JJP TS/RWS/GIP/RGP
Painter Rowland George 1907 - 1985 G5 RGP TS/RWS/GIP
Perry Geoffrey     G6 TS/JS/CS/MP
Perry Ian G6 IP TS/JS/CS/MP
Perry Lester G6 LP TS/JS/CS/MP
Perry Malcolm G6 MP TS/JS/CS/MP
Perry Margaret Salter 19?? - G5 MP TS/JS/CS
Perry Robert G6 RP TS/JS/CS/MP
Renaud Noela Mary Sullivan 1946 - G6 NMR TS/JS/AHS/JHS
Rodgers Linda Rae Painter 1956 G6 LRR TS/RWS/GIP/RGP
Salter Alice     G6 AS TS/JS/CS/JAS
Salter Anne G6 AS TS/JS/CS/JAS
Salter Caroline G6 CS TS/JS/CS/EAS
Salter  Clarice Sullivan  1883 - 1954  G4  CS  TS/JS 
Salter  John Aubrey 1912 -   G5
JAS  TS/JS/CS 
Salter  Edgar Albert 1916 -  G5
EAS  TS/JS/CS 
Salter Edgar Roderick G6 ERS TS/JS/CS/EAS
Salter Florence G6 FS TS/JS/CS/JAS
Salter Richard G6 RS TS/JS/CS/EAS
Stewart  Clyda Marjorie Sullivan  1930 - 20  G5  CMS  TS/SGS/JRS 
Sullivan Alan Grose 1912 - 1978 G5 AGS TS/SGS/CAES
Sullivan Albert Frederick 1919 - 1994 G5 AFS TS/JS/AHS
Sullivan Albert Wearne 1885 - 1971 G4 AWS TS/JS
Sullivan Andrew Phillip 1951 - G6 APS TS/SGS/EWS/PGS
Sullivan Arthur Herbert 1879 - 1967 G4 AHS TS/JS
Sullivan Arthur Rowland 1877 - 1962 G4 ARS TS/RWS
Sullivan  Brian Harold 1924 - G5  BHS  TS/SGS/ES 
Sullivan Brian Robert 1947 G6 BRS TS/SGS/ES/BHS
Sullivan Catherine Helen Sullivan 1955 - G6 CHS TS/SGS/EWS/PGS
Sullivan Cecil Arthur Edgar 1879 - 1951 G4 CAES TS/SGS
Sullivan Charles Frederick 1881 - 1918 G4 CFS TS/JS
Sullivan Cheryl G6 CS TS/JS/CFS/RCS
Sullivan David G6 DS TS/JS/CFS/RCS
Sullivan David Ronald Burgess 1955 - G6 DRS TS/SGS/ES/RGS
Sullivan Edwin John 1885 - 1950 G4 EJS TS/JS 
Sullivan  Elsie Millicent Sullivan  1890 - 1942  G4  EMS  TS/SGS 
Sullivan Eric John 1927 - 2012?  G5  EJS  TS/SGS/ES 
Sullivan  Eric Wilfred 1885 - 1957  G4  EWS  TS/SGS 
Sullivan  Ernest 1883 - 1970  G4  ES  TS/SGS 
Sullivan Gary Raymond 1952 - G6 GRS TS/JS/AHS/AFS
Sullivan  Geoffrey Ernest 1921 -   G5  GES  TS/SGS/ES 
Sullivan  Hannah Maria Phillipps  1854 - 1944  G3  HMS  JP 
Sullivan  Hilda Marion Sullivan  1881 - 1900  G4  HMS  TS/SGS 
Sullivan  Horace Rundle Phillipps  1874 - 1953  G4  HRPS  TS/JS 
Sullivan Ian 1954 - G6 IS TS/SGS/ES/EJS
Sullivan  John 1843 - 1890  G3  JS  TS 
Sullivan John Alan 1943- GS JAS TS/SGS/CAES/AGS
Sullivan  John Henry 1913 - 1987 G5  JHS  TS/JS/AHS 
Sullivan  John Rundle 1892 - 1962  G4  JRS  TS/SGS 
Sullivan Joy Dianne 1949 - G6 JDS TS/JS/AHS/AFS
Sullivan Kaye Yvonne   1938 - G6 KYS TS/JS/CFS/RCS
Sullivan Leigh Albert 1959 - G6 LAS TS/JS/AHS/AFS
Sullivan Linda 19?? G6 LS TS/SGS/ES/NHS
Sullivan Llyn G6 LS TS/JS/CFS/RCS
Sullivan  Margaret Rendle Sullivan  1917 - 2008  G5  MRS  TS/SGS/EWS 
Sullivan  Mary Phillipps  1850 - 1922  G3  MP  JP 
Sullivan Maureen G6 MS TS/JS/CFS/RCS
Sullivan Michael Anthony 1960 - G6 MAS TS/JS/AHS/JHS
Sullivan  Neale David 1954 - G6 NDS TS/JS/AHS/JHS
Sullivan Paul Richard 1955 - G6 PRS TS/JS/AHS/AFS
Sullivan Peter 1957 - 200 G6 PS TS/SGS/ES/EJS
Sullivan  Phillip Grose 1922 - 2011  G5  PGS  TS/SGS/EWS 
Sullivan Richard Kimpton 1948 -  G6 RKS TS/SGS/EWS/PGS
Sullivan Richard Wearne 1846 - 1879 G3 RWS TS
Sullivan Robert John   1961 - G6 RJS TS/SGS/EWS/PGS
Sullivan Robin Noel 1960 - G6 RNS TS/SGS/ES/RGS
Sullivan Rodney John 1949 - G6 RJS TS/JS/AHS/JHS
Sullivan  Ronald Clive 1910 - 2002  G5  RCS  TS/JS/CFS 
Sullivan  Ronald Grose 1919 - 2004  G5  RGS  TS/SGS/ES 
Sullivan  Samuel Grose 1844 - 1912  G3  SGS  TS 
Sullivan Winifred Mary Sullivan 1919 - 19?? G5 WMS TS/JS/EJS
Straker Wendy Sullivan 19?? - G6 WS TS/SGS/ES/GES
Walker Karyl-Ann Dill 1846 - G6 KW TS/JS/AHS/AMD
Watters Alvin Leslie 1928 - G6 ALW TS/JS/LMW/JVW
Watters John Vincent 1903 - 19?? G5 JVW TS/JS/LMW
Watters Lucy May Sullivan 1877 - 1932 G4 LMW TS/JS
White Barry Arthur 1937 - G6 BAW TS/RWS/ARS/GIW
White  Gertrude Ida Sullivan  1907 - 1991  G5  GIW  TS/RWS/ARS 
Williams  Julia Henwood  1864 - 1944  G4  JW  TS/EWH 
Williams  Richard John Williams  1899 - 1971  G5  RJW  TS/EWH/JW 
 Wilson Sunnie
Dill
1950 - 
G6
SW
TS/JS/AHS/AMD